Friday, 22, February, 2019
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as part of his Jizzkah province trip, visited Farish district Wednesday and inspected one of the sites where engineering surveys are underway for the construction of a nuclear power plant, the presidential press service said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev inquired about the survey progress, talked to senior executives of the Uzatom agency and Rosatom corporation.
“This large project is a new strategic area of ​​cooperation with Russia,” he said. “Uzbekistan’s industry is developing and the population is growing. Great many plans are to be implemented. For all this we need a stable energy supply. Atomic energy will provide us with this power and will boost the economy and create jobs."
He pointed to the need for thorough, precise calculations for the construction of nuclear power plants and to study of foreign experience.
“Our nuclear power plant must be better, a way better quality and safer than others,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Currently, 30 students from Uzbekistan are studying at the National Research Nuclear University "Moscow Engineering Physics Institute (MEPI). Next year, the MEPI Tashkent branch will admit first students.
There were also held a presentation of for of raw material processing, socio-economic development of the Farish district, tourism and agriculture projects.
“In fact, Farish is one of the districts with a huge potential,” said the President. - However, today it lags behind other areas. By properly using its potential in agriculture, geology, and the processing industry, it is possible to further improve the people’s welfare, increase collections to the local budget.”