Friday, 22, February, 2019
French President Emmanuel Macron hosted the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the Elysee Palace Wednesday. This is reported by the press service of the President of Uzbekistan.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev sincerely thanked Emmanuel Macron for invitation to France and highlighted the great importance that Uzbekistan attaches to the development of cooperation with France as a reliable and long-term partner. Stressing that France is the first European country he visits on an official visit, he drew attention to the historical ties of friendship and trade ties that have linked the two countries since the time of Tamerlane and the King of France Charles VI.
The parties noted the importance of developing new forms of regional and international cooperation and jointly combating challenges and threats.
The French President reaffirmed his support for large-scale reform efforts undertaken in Uzbekistan and highly appreciated the foreign policy of the Uzbek leadership, which are based on the principles of friendship, mutually beneficial partnership and mutual consideration of interests.
It was noted that the approaches of the two states to solving major international and regional problems are close or coincide.
Macron valued Tashkent’s role in strengthening regional stability and security, developing mutually beneficial cooperation and good neighborly relations in order to ensure the peaceful and sustainable development of Central Asia.
The two leaders reiterated the need to stabilize the situation in Afghanistan as an important condition for peace in the region, stressing the absence of an alternative to direct political dialogue, without prior conditions, between all parties involved in the conflict.
The counterparts pointed to the need to intensify the political dialogue and make it regular, and discussed in detail the development of trade, economic, investment, energy, technological, cultural and humanitarian cooperation.
The most favored nation regime has been established in line with the Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the European Union in mutual trade between the countries, the Convention on the avoidance of double taxation of income and other documents have been signed.
In this regard, the parties lauded the outcomes of the business forum, organized jointly with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the MEDEF, during which were reached the deals on the implementation of projects based on advanced European experience, knowledge and technology. In particular, a cooperation program for the implementation of infrastructure projects totaling about 600 million euros was signed with the French Development Agency.
Bilateral projects are to be implemented with major French companies such as Airbus, Total, Vinci, Orano Mining, Total Eren, Veolia, Fevs Stein, Bouygues, Ranges and many by others.
The also discussed issues of expanding cooperation in the fields of culture and art, tourism, science and technology, education, health care, and archeology.
Mirziyoyev noted that France had become the first European country in respect of which a visa-free regime was introduced for tourists visiting Uzbekistan. Due to the fact that more than 300 thousand schoolchildren and students study French, the Center of the French Language and Culture recently opened in Tashkent.
Agreements have been reached on opening branches of Strasbourg University and the Paris Academy of the Pantheon Sorbonne University in Uzbekistan, which will offer programs in economics, engineering, agriculture, tourism.
Taking into account the great interest in the historical and cultural heritage of our country, an agreement was reached to hold an exhibition dedicated to Uzbekistan’s history in the Louvre Museum in 2021.