Friday, 22, February, 2019
Uzbek Deputy PM Elyor Ganiyev offered Azerbaijan to consider to jointly implement automotive and oil & gas projects at the Uzbekistan-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Meeting On Economic Cooperation.
“Uzbekistan is ready to consider the possibility of setting up of household appliances and automotive production facilities in Azerbaijan,” Ganiev said at a meeting with the visiting Azerbaijan’s economy minister Shahin Mustafayev.
Ganiev also invited Azerbaijani companies to Uzbekistan’s oil & gas sector, noting that SOCAR is already working on its projects in Uzbekistan. “We have very effective petrochemicals projects, fo rwhich we could invite third parties. These are very profitable projects,” he added.
“We could also boost trade ties. Why should we buy elsewhere when we can buy in Azerbaijan? Uzbekistan, in turn, is ready to supply competitive quality products to Azerbaijan, ”Ganiev stressed.
"The Uzbek-Azerbaijani ties are not limited to economy alone. We are grateful to the people of Uzbekistan for their continued support for the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over the Nagorno-Karabakh region,” Azerbaijan’s economy minister Shahin Mustafayev.
“We are glad to see the recent reforms undertaken under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoev in Uzbekistan. His efforts are supported by the international community and most importantly they are bringing practical results,“ he added.
"We are all waiting for the visit of the respected Uzbek President to Azerbaijan in the near future. We hope that today's meetings will create some foundation for the agenda of Mr. Mirziyoyev's visit to Azerbaijan, "he said
“We got acquainted with the production processes at Artel home appliances facilities. We were told that bout 30% of the produce is being marketed abroad, in particular to Azerbaijan, and our consumers appreciate the quality of these household appliances, "he said.
Azerbaijan delegation led by Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev arrived in Tashkent on February 4 to discuss joint projects. The delegation also included the leadership of the Ministry of Agriculture, Azerbaijan Railways, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company, Baku International Sea Trade Port and other officials, as well as heads of a number of manufacturing companies.