Tuesday, 28, January, 2020
The Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Helios Energy Co. have signed an agreement for the development and construction of a utility-scale Solar Photovoltaic installation in Namangan, Uzbekistan.
According to the agreement, Helios Energy will procure, construct and oversee the installation of a 40 Megawatt Photovoltaic facility in the economic free zone of the city of Namangan. The solar plant will provide clean, renewable energy to meet the electricity demands of the area already undergoing a rapid transformation.
Speaking with media at the Invest in Namangan international forum from June, Helios Energy CEO Jeremy Tan said: “Solar is the future, and there is great potential for progressive partnerships in this exciting and ambitious region.”
The agreement between Helios Energy and the Ministry of Innovative Development underlines Uzbekistan’s commitment to installing 4GW of Solar PV by 2031. Construction is expected to start later this year, and be completed by the end of 2020.