Friday, 22, February, 2019
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting in Munich with the senior executives of major German companies and banks, such as: Siemens, Thyssenkrupp, Volkswagen, Knauf, Claas, MAN, Deutsche Bahn, Linde Group, Falk Porcshe Technik, Atlas International, Tenova, Giesecke & Devrient, Papenburg, Euler Hermes, Deutsche Bank, Commerzbank and others.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev highlighted the irreversibility of the reforms in Uzbekistan, notably the economic reforms which help Uzbekistan to achieve sustainable development and improvement of the people’s well-being.
He emphasized that favorable conditions are being created for foreign investors in Uzbekistan, with the necessary regulations being adopted aimed at stimulating and protecting their businesses, various obstacles for doing business being eliminated and foreign trade and customs tariff being cut.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev mentioned the Expert Council under the President of Uzbekistan which had been established for direct contact with foreign investors with a view of consulting and expertise support for the reforms, drafting proposals and improving Uzbekistan’s investment climate.
He invited the attendees to actively contribute to the activities of this council.
The German business executives reportedly commended the economic reforms in Uzbekistan, notably the liberalization of the exchange and tax systems and the introduction of visa-free regime for German nationals.
They expressed confidence that Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit would add momentum to mutually beneficial cooperation between the businesses of the two countries.
“The renowned German industrial giants: Claas, Knauf, MAN and others are successfully operating in Uzbekistan. And we are firmly interested in further expanding this cooperation and ready to support the promising projects, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.