Wednesday, 16, January, 2019
Uzbekistan and US firms today signed US$ 2.5 billion 13 deals at the annual business forum in Tashkent, the chair of the American-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm said.
According to her, in just one year, agreements worth US$ 9.35 billion were signed between the two countries. The forum is taking place as part of the U.S. Business Week in Uzbekistan.
• Air Products and Uzbekneftegaz signed the US$ 2 billion worth of agreement for gas processing projects, including production of industrial gases.
• Silver Leaf and BMP Trade agreed to create a textile cluster in the Jizzakh province on an area of ​​31,000 ha (12,000 ha in Dustlik district, 8,000 ha in Pakhtakor district, 7,000 ha in Mirzachul district and 4,000 ha in Arnasay district) worth of US$ 350 million.
• Coca-Cola and UzbekOziqOvqatHolding signed an agreement on assistance to sell the Uzbek state’s share in JV Coca-Cola Uzbekistan to a foreign investor for modernization and production expansion.
• John Deere and UzAgroSanoatHolding signed an agreement on creating of a joint venture for manufacture of agricultural machineries at Tashkent Plant of Agricultural Machineries (TPAM). John Deer and TPAM agreed on supply of 500 units of modern agricultural machinery and tractors.
• Imperial Jewerly and the Jewelry Industry Association of Uzbekistan signed an agreement on creation of a joint venture for the production of jewelry at Zargarlik plant in Tashkent.
• Caterpillar and the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine signed a protocol of intent on the supply of 10 mining dump trucks.
• CETS and the Ministry of Agriculture signed a protocol on cooperation on implementing modern technologies for production of high-quality potato seeds in Uzbekistan.
• United Investment Healthcare Group, after signing the agreement, received in trust management the network of Dori-Darmon pharmacies on the principles of public-private partnership.
• US Inc. and Farm Agency agreed to organize the production of diagnostic test systems for detection of various diseases in Tashkent.
• Crane Currency and Davlat Belgisi will cooperate in the production of banknotes - the U.S. company will supply micro-optical thread and chemicals.
• In addition, the US Macro Advisory and the State Committee on Investments have agreed to cooperate in attracting direct American investment.